Code · Hawaii · Chapter 88
§88-163 Death benefits: funeral expenses; payments to dependents.
(a)Upon the death of any member of the police force, fire department, or band, as a result of any injury received or disease contracted while in the performance of his duty, or when entitled to a pension under this part or who has been pensioned under this part there shall be paid, for funeral expenses, a sum not to exceed $100. Should the deceased member leave a dependent widow or reciprocal beneficiary and a child or children under the age of eighteen years, then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the widow until her death or remarriage or to the reciprocal beneficiary until death, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship and $7.50 per month to the widow or reciprocal beneficiary for each child so long as the child shall reside with the widow or reciprocal beneficiary or is supported by the widow or reciprocal beneficiary. Upon the death of such widow or reciprocal beneficiary, or in the event the deceased member leaves no widow or reciprocal beneficiary but a child or children under the age of eighteen years, then there shall be paid out of the system $50 per month to the child or children of the deceased member under the age of eighteen years with each child, if there be more than one, receiving an equal share of the $50 per month payment plus $7.50 per month. All payments to a child of a deceased member provided for herein shall cease when he or she arrives at the age of eighteen years.
(b)If any member of the police force, fire department or band, dies not leaving a widow or reciprocal beneficiary, but leaving a father or mother dependent upon him, the father or mother (but not both) shall, upon satisfactory proof of dependency being made to the board of trustees receive from the system a sum not exceeding $50 per month. The board shall determine whether the father or mother is dependent and how much of the amount herein provided for shall be paid to him or her. If there be no widow or reciprocal beneficiary and no child and no father or mother, but dependent brothers or sisters, then such pension shall be paid to them in such sums as shall not exceed the aggregate amount of $30 per month. All pensions authorized as provided in this subsection shall be subject to reduction by the board of trustees whenever, in its judgment, circumstances make it reasonable, fair, or necessary. All pensions so reduced may thereafter be restored or further reduced as the board may deem best.
(c)On the remarriage of any widow or reciprocal beneficiary entitled to the benefits of any sum, or in the event of any father or mother, brothers or sisters ceasing to be dependents then the payments to them shall cease. [L 1917, c 220, pt of §3; am L 1923, c 99, §1 and pt of §2; RL 1925, pt of §2163; am L 1929, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1931, c 144, §1; RL 1935, pt of §7905; am L 1939, c 86, §2; RL 1945, pt of §6173; RL 1955, §6-143; am L 1963, c 65, §2b, j; am L 1967, c 141, §1; HRS §88-163; am L 1997, c 383, §31]