Code · Hawaii · Chapter 841
§841-5 Form of oath.
§841-5 Form of oath. The coroner or deputy coroner may administer an oath to the witnesses as follows:
"You solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give to this inquest concerning the death of the person (giving the name of the person dead if possible) which is now under investigation, shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth: SO HELP YOU GOD." [L 1935, c 90, §5; RL 1945, §10905; RL 1955, §260-5; HRS §715-5; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]