Code · Hawaii · Chapter 84
§84-39 Administrative fines.
(a)Where an administrative fine has not been established for a violation of this chapter, any person, including a legislator or employee, who violates this chapter shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed $5,000 for each violation. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
(b)No fine shall be assessed under this section unless:
(1)The state ethics commission convenes a hearing in accordance with section 84-31(c) and chapter 91 and a decision has been rendered by the commission;
(2)The state ethics commission and respondent agree to resolve any charge of an alleged violation prior to completion of the contested case process and the resolution includes payment of an administrative fine or restitution, or both; or
(3)The state ethics commission issues a notice and order of administrative fine pursuant to section 84-31(g). [L 2006, c 207, §1; am L 2017, c 50, §1; am L 2024, c 15, §2; am L 2025, c 13, §4]