§ 804-41 Discharge of surety.
§ 804-41 Discharge of surety. At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any sheriff or the chief of police or the sheriff's or chief's authorized subordinate. [PC 1869, c 47, §10; RL 1925, §4006; am imp L 1933, c 30, §1; RL 1935, §5460; am L 1939, c 104, §7; am L 1943, c 62, §21 and c 64, §22; RL 1945, §10760; RL 1955, §256-40; HRS §709-41; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]