Code · Hawaii · Chapter 803
§803-34 Contents.
§803-34 Contents. The warrant shall be in writing, signed by the judge or magistrate, with the judge's or magistrate's official designation, or issued pursuant to section 803-33.5, and shall be directed to a sheriff or other officer of justice, and commanding the sheriff or other officer to search for and bring before the judge or magistrate the property or articles specified in the affidavit, to be disposed of according to justice, and also to bring before the judge or magistrate for examination the person in whose possession the property or articles may be found.
The warrant shall identify any individual or entity authorized pursuant to section 803-37 to provide technical assistance to the sheriff or officer. [PC 1869, c 48, §5; RL 1925, §3962; RL 1935, §5414; RL 1945, §10719; RL 1955, §255-19; HRS §708-34; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11; am L 2017, c 196, §2; am L 2019, c 117, §3]