Code · Hawaii · Chapter 802
§802-2 Notification of right to representation.
§802-2 Notification of right to representation. In every criminal case or proceeding in which a person entitled by law to representation by counsel appears without counsel, the judge shall advise the person of the person's right to representation by counsel and also that if the person is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court may appoint one at the cost to the State. [L 1971, c 185, pt of §1; HRS §705C-2; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of 1; gen ch 1985]