Code · Hawaii · Chapter 801
§801-2 Witnesses; defense.
§801-2 Witnesses; defense. In the trial of any person on the charge of any offense, he shall have a right to meet the witnesses, who are produced against him, face to face; to produce witnesses and proofs in his own favor; and by himself or his counsel, to examine the witnesses produced by himself, and cross-examine those produced against him; and to be heard in his defense. [PC 1869, c 2, §3; RL 1925, §3932; RL 1935, §5355; RL 1945, §10686; RL 1955, §253-6; HRS §705-6; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
Cross References
See Const. art. I, §14.
Rules of Court
Presence of defendant, see HRPP rule 43.
Depositions, discovery and inspection, subpoenas, see HRPP rules 15, 16, 17.
Applicability of rules, see HRPP rules 1, 54.