Code · Hawaii · Chapter 78
§78-4 Boards and commissions; service limited.
(a)Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall be allowed to serve on more than one state board or commission expressly created by a state statute or the state constitution.
(b)Any prohibition in any law against the holding of outside employment or dual public office, employment, or position by an employee shall not bar the appointment of an employee to membership on a board or commission unless service on the board or commission would be inconsistent or incompatible with or would tend to interfere with the duties and responsibilities of the other office, employment, or position held by the employee.
(c)When any employee must be away from the employee's regular work because of service as a member on a board or commission, the employee shall not, as a result of the absence, suffer any loss of the employee's regular salary or wages. The time spent in service as a board or commission member outside of the employee's regular work hours shall not be considered as time worked. [L 1957, c 114, §§1 to 3; Supp, §7-25.5; HRS §78-4; am L 1982, c 24, §1; am L 1984, c 227, §1; am L 1994, c 200, §§5, 17; am L 1998, c 11, §33; am L 2000, c 253, §76]
Cross References
Selection and term of members, generally, see Const. Art. V, §6 and §26-34.
Attorney General Opinions
Local school advisory council is board of a public character. Att. Gen. Op. 62-50.
A board member is not eligible for appointment to a charter commission. Att. Gen. Op. 63-29.