Code · Hawaii · Chapter 76
§76-46 Discharges; demotions.
§76-46 Discharges; demotions. An appointing authority may discharge or demote any employee when the appointing authority considers that the good of the service will be served thereby. Discharges may be made only for such causes that will promote the efficiency of government service.
Demotions or discharges shall be in accordance with procedures negotiated under chapter 89 or established under chapter 89C, as applicable. [L 1955, c 274, pt of §1; RL 1955, §3-24; HRS §76-46; am L 1981, c 5, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 2000, c 253, §27]