Code · Hawaii · Chapter 712
§712-1244 Promoting a harmful drug in the first degree.
(1)A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a)Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(b)Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(c)Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
(d)Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
(e)Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor.
(2)Promoting a harmful drug in the first degree is a class A felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 119, §1 and c 163, §6(f); am L 1979, c 105, §66; am L 1981, c 31, §2; am L 1989, c 163, §3; gen ch 1992]
Revision Note
In subsection (1)(a), (b), and (c), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.