§712-1203 Promoting prostitution.
(1)A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution.
(2)Promoting prostitution is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1993, c 130, §3; am L 2008, c 147, §9; am L 2011, c 145, §4; am L 2016, c 206, §15]
Law Journals and Reviews
State v. Ibarra : Prostitution, Intersectionality & the Hawai`i Supreme Court. 47 UH L. Rev. 249 (2024).