Code · Hawaii · Chapter 711
§711-1143 Rescission of declaration.
(1)The owner of a dangerous dog may apply to the animal control authority to have the declaration rescinded after three years if all of the following requirements have been met:
(a)The owner and dangerous dog have had no subsequent violations of this part;
(b)The owner has complied with all provisions of this part for a period of three years; and
(c)The owner provides proof to the animal control authority of the dangerous dog's successful completion of a behavior modification or management program administered by an animal trainer or behaviorist who is certified by a nationally recognized organization.
(2)If the animal control authority finds that the owner and dangerous dog have complied with all of the requirements of this section and the owner has provided sufficient evidence that the dog is no longer dangerous, the animal control authority shall rescind the declaration. [L 2024, c 224, pt of §2; am L 2025, c 21, §19]