§710-1071 Intimidating a witness.
(1)A person commits the offense of intimidating a witness if he uses force upon or a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding, with intent to:
(a)Influence the testimony of that person;
(b)Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
(c)Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.
(2)"Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).
(3)Intimidating a witness is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 267, §2]
COMMENTARY ON §710-1071
The potential for harm involved in witness intimidation is essentially similar to that involved in the offense of bribery of a witness, e.g., the undermining of the integrity of an extremely important part of the judicial process. The definition of the offense also parallels that of bribery of a witness, and the sanctions are identical. Note, however, that only the person who directs the force or threat against the witness is guilty of a crime. "Threat," as used in this section is any threat proscribed by the offense of criminal coercion under §707-724.
To some extent, it would seem that the section on criminal coercion might suffice to deal with witness intimidation, but since the intimidation of a witness carries the additional harm of interfering with an official proceeding, it seems appropriate to impose a more severe sanction for the present offense.
Previous Hawaii law had no provisions dealing specifically with the offense of witness intimidation.