Code · Hawaii · Chapter 708
§708-852 Forgery in the second degree.
(1)A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person:
(a)Falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument, or fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status; or
(b)Falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument, or utters a forged instrument; and:
(i)The purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is a person who is sixty years of age or older; and
(ii)The age of purported maker or drawer of the written instrument or forged instrument is known or reasonably should be known to the person who falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument; or utters a forged instrument.
(2)Forgery in the second degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 155, §3; gen ch 1992; am L 1997, c 243, §3; am L 2021, c 147, §7]