Code · Hawaii · Chapter 707
§707-703 Negligent homicide in the second degree.
(1)A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of:
(a)Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner; or
(b)A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as defined in section 707-704(2).
(2)Negligent homicide in the second degree is a class C felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1988, c 292, §2; am L 2012, c 316, §3]