Code · Hawaii · Chapter 706
§706-661 Extended terms of imprisonment.
§706-661 Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:
(1)For murder in the second degree--life without the possibility of parole;
(2)For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of imprisonment;
(3)For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and
(4)For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and
(4)shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1976, c 92, §8; am L 1999, c 286, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §§23, 54; am L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §2]
Applicability of Act 1, Second Special Session of 2007
L Sp 2007 2d, c 1, §5 provides:
"SECTION 5. This Act shall apply to all sentencing or resentencing proceedings pending on or commenced after the effective date of this Act [October 31, 2007], whether the offense was committed prior to, on, or after the effective date of this Act [October 31, 2007]. A defendant whose extended term of imprisonment is set aside or invalidated shall be resentenced pursuant to this Act upon request of the prosecutor. This Act shall not entitle a defendant who has previously been sentenced to an extended term to be resentenced pursuant to the procedures set forth in this Act unless the defendant is otherwise legally entitled to be resentenced."