Code · Hawaii · Chapter 673
[§673-1] Waiver of immunity.
(a)The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources of:
(1)The Hawaiian home lands trust under article XII, sections 1, 2, and 3 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii, implementing sections 4 and 5(f) of the Admission Act (Act of March 18, 1959, Public Law 86-3, 73 Stat. 4); and
(2)The native Hawaiian public trust under article XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii implementing section 5(f) of the Admission Act;
and shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for punitive damages.
(b)This waiver shall not apply to the following:
(1)The acts or omissions of the State's officers and employees, even though such acts or omissions may not realize maximum revenues to the Hawaiian home lands trust and native Hawaiian public trust, so long as each trust is administered in the sole interest of the beneficiaries; provided that nothing herein shall prevent the State from taking action which would provide a collateral benefit to nonbeneficiaries, but only so long as the primary benefits are enjoyed by beneficiaries, and the collateral benefits do not detract from nor reduce the benefits enjoyed by the beneficiaries;
(2)Any claim for which a remedy is provided elsewhere in the laws of the State; and
(3)Any claim arising out of the acts or omissions of the members of the board of trustees, officers and employees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, except as provided in section 10-16. [L 1988, c 395, pt of §2]