Code · Hawaii · Chapter 667
§667-33 Recordation of affidavit, conveyance document; effect.
(a)The affidavit required under section 667-32 and the conveyance document shall be recorded no earlier than ten days after the public sale is held but not later than forty-five days after the public sale is held. The affidavit and the conveyance document may be recorded separately and on different days. After the recordation, the foreclosing mortgagee shall mail or deliver a recorded copy to those persons entitled to receive the public notice of the public sale under section 667-27(c).
(b)When both the affidavit and the conveyance document are recorded:
(1)The sale of the mortgaged property is considered completed;
(2)All persons claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor and all other persons having liens on the mortgaged property junior to the lien of the foreclosing mortgagee shall be forever barred of and from any and all right, title, interest, and claims at law or in equity in and to the mortgaged property and every part of the mortgaged property, except as otherwise provided by law;
(3)The lien of the foreclosing mortgagee and all liens junior in priority to the lien of a foreclosing mortgagee shall be automatically extinguished from the mortgaged property; and
(4)The purchaser shall be entitled to immediate and exclusive possession of the mortgaged property.
(c)The mortgagor and any person claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor and who is remaining in possession of the mortgaged property after the recordation of the affidavit and the conveyance document shall be considered a tenant at sufferance subject to eviction or ejectment. The purchaser may bring an action in the nature of summary possession under chapter 666, ejectment, or trespass or may bring any other appropriate action in a court where the mortgaged property is located to obtain a writ of possession, a writ of assistance, or any other relief. In any such action, the court shall award the prevailing party its reasonable attorney's fees and costs and all other reasonable fees and costs, all of which are to be paid for by the non-prevailing party. [L 1998, c 122, pt of §1 ; am L 2012, c 182, §23]