Code · Hawaii · Chapter 667
§667-3 Proceeds, how applied.
§667-3 Proceeds, how applied. Mortgage and other creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure that are conducted in compliance with this part shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages and liens of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees or lienors to their right of recovery. The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage or lien, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages and liens junior to the one assessed. [CC 1859, §1233;
RL 1925, §2889; RL 1935, §4722; RL 1945, §12422; RL 1955, §336-3; HRS §667-3; am L 1972, c 90, §9(c); am L 2011, c 48, § 16; am L 2012, c 182, §12]
Rules of Court
See HRCP rule 13.