Code · Hawaii · Chapter 666
§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession.
§666-11 Judgment; writ of possession. If it is proved to the satisfaction of the court that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the plaintiff shall have judgment for possession, and for the plaintiff's costs. Execution shall issue accordingly. The writ of possession shall issue to the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server from the department of law enforcement's list under section 353C-11, commanding the sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer, or independent civil process server to remove all persons from the premises, and to put the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent, into the full possession thereof. [CC 1859, §943;
RL 1925, §2784; RL 1935, §4021; RL 1945, §10410; RL 1955, §240-11; am L 1963, c 85, §3; HRS §666-11; am L 1972, c 90, §8(f); gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11; am L 2012, c 142, §10; am L 2013, c 116, §§18, 25(17); am L 2015, c 101, §4; am L 2021, c 41, §18; am L 2022, c 278, §17]
Note
The repeal and reenactment note in the main volume took effect on June 30, 2020, pursuant to L 2015, c 101, §4.