Code · Hawaii · Chapter 662
§662-3 Jurisdiction.
§662-3 Jurisdiction. The circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment. [L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-3; HRS §662-3; am L 1978, c 156, §2; am L 1984, c 135, §3; am L 2015, c 35, §20]