Code · Hawaii · Chapter 662
§662-12 Attorney's fees.
§662-12 Attorney's fees. The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff pursuant to this chapter or the attorney general making a disposition pursuant to section 662-11 may, as a part of such judgment, award, or settlement, determine and allow reasonable attorney's fees which shall not, however, exceed twenty-five per cent of the amount recovered and shall be payable out of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff; provided that such limitation shall not include attorney's fees and costs that the court may award the plaintiff as a matter of its sanctions. [L 1957, c 312, pt of §1; Supp, §245A-12; HRS §662-12; am L 1979, c 152, §4]