Code · Hawaii · Chapter 661
§661-8 Interest.
§661-8 Interest. No interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a payment into the "litigated claims fund" as provided by law. [L 1894-5, c 26, §8; RL 1925, §2676; RL 1935, §4427; RL 1945, §10482; am L 1951, c 224, §4; RL 1955, §245-8; HRS §661-8]
Cross References
Litigated claims fund, see §§40-35 and 232-24.