Code · Hawaii · Chapter 607
§607-13 Costs; defendant's traveling expenses taxable items in certain events.
§607-13 Costs; defendant's traveling expenses taxable items in certain events. Whenever any cause or proceeding, other than criminal, probate, or divorce, is discontinued or dismissed in any court, the defendant therein shall be entitled to have the defendant's traveling expenses, to be charged at the rate of 10 cents a mile each way in going to and returning from the court, taxed as costs. [L 1915, c 16, §1; RL 1925, §2550; RL 1935, §3799; RL 1945, §9753; RL 1955, §219-13; HRS §607-13; am L 1972, c 88, §5(p); gen ch 1985]