Code · Hawaii · Chapter 604
§604-6 Ejectment proceedings.
§604-6 Ejectment proceedings. Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action. If the defendant is defaulted or if on the trial it is proved that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the premises, the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff and shall issue a writ of possession. The rules of court shall govern the stay of a writ of possession. [L 1949, c 315, §1; RL 1955, §216-5; HRS §604-6; am L 1970, c 188, §14; am L 1971, c 144, §2]
Rules of Court
Stay, see DCRCP rule 62.