§604-20 Powers of clerk.
§604-20 Powers of clerk. The clerks of the district court shall have, within the scope of the jurisdiction of the district courts, all the powers of clerks of other courts of record, including the power to sign and enter judgments, subject to the direction of the court; administer oaths; sign and issue garnishee summons, writs of attachment, execution and possession, and other process; and take depositions. [L 1971, c 144, §8A]
Rules of Court
See DCRCP rules 77, 79.