Code · Hawaii · Chapter 602
§602-4 Superintendence of inferior courts.
§602-4 Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law. [L 1892, c 57, §50; RL 1925, §2223; RL 1935, §3592; RL 1945, §9603; RL 1955, §214-3; HRS §602-4; ree L 1979, c 111, pt of §2]
Law Journals and Reviews
Through the Looking Glass--Finality, Interlocutory Appeals and the Hawaii Supreme Court's Supervisory Powers. 9 UH L. Rev. 87 (1987).
The Application of the Collateral Order Doctrine to Criminal Appeals in Hawai‘i. 19 UH L. Rev. 73 (1997).