Code · Hawaii · Chapter 586
§586-2 Court jurisdiction.
(a)An application for relief under this chapter may be filed in the family court in the circuit in which:
(1)The petitioner resides or is temporarily located;
(2)The respondent resides;
(3)The subject of the petition, a petitioner's family or household member who is a minor, an incapacitated person as defined in section 560:5-102 or physically unable to go to the appropriate place to complete or file the petition, resides or is temporarily located; or
(4)The domestic abuse occurred.
(b)Actions under this chapter shall be given docket priorities by the court. [L 1982, c 123, pt of §2; am L 2023, c 81, §1]