Code · Hawaii · Chapter 580
§580-51 Modification of alimony on remarriage.
(a)Upon the remarriage of a party in whose favor a final decree or order for support and maintenance has been made, all rights to receive and all duties to make payments for support and maintenance shall automatically terminate for all payments due after the date of the remarriage, unless the final decree or order, or an agreement of the parties approved by the final decree or order, provides specifically for the payments to continue after such remarriage.
(b)The remarried party shall file a notice of the remarriage with the court which made the order for support and maintenance and serve within thirty days of such marriage, by personal service or registered or certified mail, a copy of the notice on the former paying party. In any proceeding relating to the payment of support and maintenance to a remarried party, the failure of that party to file a notice of remarriage shall be considered by the court in awarding attorney's fees and costs for the proceeding and in determining reimbursement to the former paying party. [L Sp 1933, c 35, §1; RL 1935, §4478; RL 1945, §12229; RL 1955, §324-40; HRS §580-51; am L 1973, c 211, §5(r); am L 1974, c 65, pt of §2; am L 1983, c 17, §1]