Code · Hawaii · Chapter 574
§574-6 Effect of change.
(a)The change of name provided for by order of the lieutenant governor shall be effective upon the date of publication of the notice of change of name.
(b)In all cases of change of name by order of the lieutenant governor, except as otherwise provided by law, the order shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances within sixty days after the signing of the order.
(c)All changes of names made by decree of any governor, or by the president of the Republic of Hawaii, or by the president of the Provisional Government of Hawaii, or by any king or queen of the Hawaiian Islands, are ratified and confirmed.
(d)The lieutenant governor shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter. [L 1982, c 50, §2; am L 1984, c 245, §2; am L 1985, c 190, §1; am L 1986, c 250, §2]