Code · Hawaii · Chapter 571
§571-6 Appointment and duties of employees.
(a)For each family court, the judge, or the senior judge when there is more than one judge, shall appoint a chief administrative and executive officer who shall have the title of director of the family court. Under the general supervision of the senior judge or the judge, the director shall:
(1)Prepare an annual budget for the court;
(2)Formulate procedures governing the routine administration of court services;
(3)Make recommendations to the court for improvement in court services;
(4)Make recommendations to the senior judge or the judge for the appointment of administrative, supervisory, consultant, and necessary professional and clerical and other personnel to perform the duties assigned to the court and the director;
(5)Provide supervision and consultation to the administrative and supervisory staff regarding the administration of court services, recruitment of personnel, in-service training, and fiscal and office management; and
(6)Perform other duties as the senior judge or the judge shall specify.
(b)For each family court the judge or senior judge where there is more than one shall appoint necessary probation officers, social workers, and marital counselors and may appoint, or make arrangements for the services of physicians, psychologists, psychiatrists, and other professionally competent persons, to carry on the work of the court.
(c)Pursuant to subsection (a)(5), the deputy chief court administrator shall require each probation officer to complete training annually on juvenile justice or probation supervision best practices; provided that funding is available. The form and length of the training shall be determined by the deputy chief court administrator, or a designee, and at the discretion of the several deputy chief court administrators, training may be conducted jointly between judicial circuits, as defined in section 603-1. [L 1965, c 232, pt of §1; Supp, §333-6; HRS §571-6; am L 2002, c 7, §1; am L 2014, c 201, §8]
Cross References
Licensed marriage and family therapists, see chapter 451J.