Code · Hawaii · Chapter 535
§535-1 Specific performance of decedent's contracts to convey real estate.
§535-1 Specific performance of decedent's contracts to convey real estate. When any person, who is bound by a contract in writing to convey any real estate, dies before making the conveyance, the other party may commence an action in a circuit court to enforce a specific performance of the contract, the action to be commenced within one year after the grant of administration. [CC 1859, §1057; RL 1925, §2862; RL 1935, §4760; RL 1945, §12151; RL 1955, §321-1; HRS §535-1; am L 1972, c 108, §4(a); am L 1976, c 200, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 144, §61]