Code · Hawaii · Chapter 516
§516-33 Qualification for purchase.
(a)Except as otherwise provided under section 516-28, no application to purchase shall be accepted nor shall any sale of any residential houselot within a development tract be made to any person unless the person meets the following requirements:
(1)Is at least eighteen years of age;
(2)Is a bona fide resident of the State and resides on the lot, except in hardship circumstances as determined by the corporation on a case by case basis where such inability to reside on the lot arises out of a temporary job or military transfer, a temporary educational sabbatical or the serious illness of the person; provided further that if either the person or the lessor disagree with the corporation's determination, they shall be entitled to a contested case proceeding under chapter 91 in which both the person and lessor shall be parties;
(3)Has legal title to, or pursuant to an agreement of sale an equitable interest in, a residential structure situated on the leased lot applied for; provided that for the purposes of this section, the vendor under such agreement of sale shall not be eligible to purchase the lot. An agreement of sale means an executory contract for the sale and purchase of real property which binds one party to sell and the other party to buy property which is the subject matter of the transaction;
(4)Has a letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application from any lending institution demonstrating that the person will be able to promptly pay the corporation for the leased fee interest in the lot;
(5)Submits an application in good faith in such form as is acceptable to the corporation;
(6)Executes a contract for purchase of the fee interest in such form as is acceptable to the corporation; and
(7)Does not own in fee simple lands suitable for residential purposes for such person within the county and in or reasonably near the place of business of such person or has or have pending before the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation an unrefused application to lease or purchase a lot in a development tract. A person is deemed to own lands herein if the person, the person's spouse, or both the person and the person's spouse (unless separated and living apart under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction) own lands.
(b)The amount set by the corporation for the leased fee interest in the lot for which the lessee must obtain a letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application for loan pursuant to [subsection (a)(4)] shall not be admissible for any reason in any action, suit, or proceeding brought under this chapter. Any financial information the corporation may request and obtain from the lessees shall not be discoverable or admissible in any action, suit, or proceeding brought under this chapter.
(c)In the event of a wilful breach of contract of a lessee to purchase the leased fee interest, the corporation may sell or assign its interest without respect to the requirements of this section.
(d)The corporation may require additional testimony or evidence under oath in connection with any application. The determination by the corporation of any applicant's eligibility under this part shall be conclusive as to all persons thereafter dealing with the property; provided that the making of any false statement knowingly by applicants or other person in connection with any application shall constitute perjury and shall be punishable as such. The corporation shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section. [L 1967, c 307, §22; HRS §516-33; am L 1972, c 2, §30; am L 1975, c 184, §2(13); am L 1978, c 140, §2; am L 1980, c 39, §3; am L 1983, c 204, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 337, §16; am L 1988, c 104, §2; am L 1992, c 158, §2; am L 1993, c 326, §3; am L 1997, c 350, §14; am L 2005, c 196, §26(b); am L 2006, c 180, §16]
Cross References
Perjury and related offenses, see §§710-1060 to 710-1069.5.