Code · Hawaii · Chapter 516
§516-28 Disposition, generally.
§516-28 Disposition, generally. It shall be the policy of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to encourage the widespread fee simple ownership of residential lots situated within a development tract. Where necessary or desirable, the corporation may lease the residential lots. Not more than one lot shall be sold in fee simple or leased to a purchaser or lessee. A husband and wife together, unless separated and living apart under a decree of separation issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to only one lot. [L 1967, c 307, §17;
HRS §516-28; am L 1975, c 184, §2(11); am L 1987, c 337, §16; am L 1988, c 104, §2; am L 1997, c 350, §14; am L 2005, c 196, §26(b); am L 2006, c 38, §27 and c 180, §16]