Code · Hawaii · Chapter 510
§510-2 Transfers--husband to wife and wife to husband.
§510-2 Transfers--husband to wife and wife to husband. The husband may give, grant, bargain, sell, or convey directly to his wife, and the wife may give, grant, bargain, sell, or convey directly to her husband, his or her community right, title, interest, or estate in all or any community property, real or personal. Every such transfer made from the husband to the wife or from the wife to the husband operates to divest the property therein described of every claim or demand as community property, and vests the same in the transferee as the separate property of the transferee; provided that no such transfer affects any equity in favor of creditors at the time of the transfer. [L 1945, c 273, pt of §1;
RL 1955, §326-2; HRS §510-2]