Code · Hawaii · Chapter 502
§502-83 Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc.
§502-83 Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc. All deeds, leases for a term of more than one year, mortgages of any interest in real estate, or other conveyances of real estate within the State, shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of the same real estate, or any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose conveyance is first duly recorded. [CC 1859, §1262; RL 1925, §3170; RL 1935, §5156; RL 1945, §12756; RL 1955, §343-49; am L 1963, c 83, §6; HRS §502-83]
Law Journals and Reviews
Later mortgagee having actual notice of earlier mortgage is not entitled to priority merely because earlier mortgage omitted page and book references required by §§502-33 and 506-4. Haw Supp, IV HBJ, no. 3, at 30 (1966).