Code · Hawaii · Chapter 502
§502-25 Fees.
§502-25 Fees.
(a)Except when otherwise provided, fees for services rendered under this chapter shall be established by rules adopted by the department of land and natural resources, pursuant to chapter 91.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $18 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other than the temporary recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-20 and conveyance tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund established under section 502-8.
(c)For recordation of the document of which the United States, State of Hawaii, or any county of the State of Hawaii is the grantee, no fees shall be charged. [CC 1859, §1251; am L 1888, c 13, §1; am L 1911, c 51, §1; am L 1913, c 73, §1; am L 1917, c 41, §1; RL 1925, §3141; am L 1927, c 74, §1; am L 1931, c 63, §7; am L 1932 2d, c 16, §1; am L 1933, c 129, §1; RL 1935, §5128; am L 1937, c 110, §§1, 2 and c 178, §1; RL 1945, §12728; am L 1947, c 157, §1; am L 1951, c 112, §1; am L 1955, c 247, §5; RL 1955, §343-19; am imp L 1966, c 26, §1; HRS §502-25; am L 1980, c 90, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 47, §8; am L 1992, c 197, §7; am L 1993, c 6, §28 and c 141, §3; am L 1999, c 125, §3; am L 2002, c 125, §2; am L 2025, c 296, §18]
Cross References
Disposition of fees received at the bureau of conveyances, see §501-23.5.