Code · Hawaii · Chapter 502
§502-18 Description; lot subdivisions.
§502-18 Description; lot subdivisions. A metes and bounds description of the exterior boundaries of the parcel or parcels of land sought to be registered as a file plan shall be written upon the plan, or printed or typewritten on unruled good quality white paper 11 inches long by 8 1/2 inches wide and shall be filed in duplicate with the file plan. The metes and bounds description shall be dated and signed by the licensed professional surveyor making the field survey, or under whose supervision the field survey was executed.
If the land sought to be registered as a file plan is being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501, the metes and bounds description shall be dated and signed by the licensed professional surveyor making the file plan, or under whose supervision the file plan was made. The boundaries of the land platted shall be described as running from left to right (clockwise) and the azimuth system shall be used in designating the courses of the survey with zero or 360 degrees at due South; 90 degrees at due West; 180 degrees at due North; 270 degrees at due East.
Any printed or typewritten description filed separately with the file plan shall be recorded in the registry system and the book and page thereof noted on the file plan. Expense of recordation shall be charged to the owner. The initial point in the description shall clearly show the connection with the government triangulation system. All outside corners of the tract shall be substantially marked by monuments in the ground, where practicable; unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501.
In all cases where tracts of land are subdivided into lots, with the intention of conveying separate lots by lot number and reference to the plat, it is necessary to show the true azimuths and lengths of all principal lines and the lot areas. A sufficient number of durable monuments shall be placed in the ground so as to accurately identify each lot, unless the land is being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501. Any lands being deregistered pursuant to part II of chapter 501 shall not subdivide or consolidate when registering as a file plan, and only contiguous parcels shall be shown on the same plan. [L 1905, c 23, §2; am L 1915, c 68, §2;
RL 1925, §3135; am L 1931, c 63, §3; RL 1935, §5121; RL 1945, §12721; am L 1951, c 200, §1; RL 1955, §343-12; HRS §502-18; am L 2021, c 187, §5]
Cross References
References to book and page, see §502-31.5.