Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-83 Certificate effective from transcription.
§501-83 Certificate effective from transcription. The certificate first registered in pursuance of a decree of registration in regard to any parcel of land shall be entitled in the registration book "original certificate of title, entered pursuant to decree of the land court, dated at" (stating time and place of entry of decree and the number of the case). The certificate shall take effect from the date of the transcription of the decree. Subsequent certificates relating to the same land shall be in like form, but shall be entitled "transfer from No....
" (the number of the next previous certificate relating to the same land); and also the words "originally registered" (date, volume, and page of registration); except that where land after original registration is registered in heirs or devisees, the certificate shall be entitled "registered transfer by descent or devise from No...." and shall contain the same information as to the decree as an original certificate. [L 1903, c 56, §42; am L 1913, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §3232; am L 1927, c 258, §8;
RL 1935, §5042; RL 1945, §12642; RL 1955, §342-43; HRS §501-83]