Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-217 Limitation of actions.
§501-217 Limitation of actions. All actions on contract claims for compensation under this chapter by reason of any loss or damage or deprivation of land, or any estate or interest therein, shall be begun within the period of six years from the time when the cause of action accrued, and not afterwards; provided that the plaintiff in an action for the recovery of the land or estate or interest therein in accordance with section 501-213, may bring the action on the contract claim within one year after the termination of that action.
The contract claim herein provided shall survive to the personal representatives of the registered owner, unless barred in the registered owner's lifetime, but the proceeds thereof shall be treated as real estate. [L 1903, c 56, §103; RL 1925, §3293; RL 1935, §5104; RL 1945, §12704; RL 1955, §342-104; HRS §501-217; am L 1972, c 91, §1(qq); am L 2006, c 38, §16]