Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-155 Judgment directing conveyance.
§501-155 Judgment directing conveyance. Any judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, whether a federal court or a court of the State of Hawaii, affecting title or rights in registered land, may be recorded, whether the claim adjudicated was legal or equitable in nature. Every instrument necessary to give effect to the judgment and directed by the court to be executed, whether executed by a party or by some other person appointed by the court, shall be recorded and shall have full force and effect to bind the land to be affected thereby.
A judgment entered in lieu of directing a conveyance, and having the effect of a conveyance, shall be recorded with like force and effect. [L 1903, c 56, §85; RL 1925, §3274; RL 1935, §5082; RL 1945, §12682; RL 1955, §342-82; HRS §501-155; am L 1972, c 91, §1(ee); gen ch 1985; am L 1988, c 346, §16; am L 1993, c 18, §5]
Rules of Court
As to giving effect to judgment, see HRCP rule 70.