Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-136 Attachment and other liens; filing or recording of.
§501-136 Attachment and other liens; filing or recording of. In every case where a writing of any description or a copy of any writ is required by law to be filed or recorded in the bureau of conveyances in order to create or preserve any lien, right, or attachment upon unregistered land, such writing or copy, when intended to affect registered land shall be filed or recorded and registered with the assistant registrar of the land court. In addition to any particulars required in such papers for recording with records of deeds, it shall also contain a reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land to be affected and also, if the attachment, right, or lien is not claimed on all the land in any certificate of title, a description sufficiently accurate for identification of the land intended to be affected.
This section and section 501-138 do not apply to liens for internal revenue taxes payable to the United States or to liens for state taxes payable to the state department of taxation. [L 1903, c 56, §71; RL 1925, §3260; RL 1935, §5069; RL 1945, §12669; am L 1949, c 237, §1; RL 1955, §342-69; HRS §501-136; am L 1973, c 128, §5; am L 1986, c 246, §15; am L 1989, c 20, §4]
Rules of Court
Filing liens, see RLC rule 62.