Code · Hawaii · Chapter 50
§50-11 Charter amendment and revision.
§50-11 Charter amendment and revision. Every charter established under this chapter shall provide means by which the charter may be amended or revised. The provisions for amendment and revision must provide for approval of all amendments and revisions by referendum to the electors of the county. The amendment or revision shall be considered ratified if a majority of the electors voting on the amendment or revision cast their ballots in favor of adoption. [L 1963, c 73, pt of §2; am L 1965, c 65, §1(5); Supp, §143A-12; HRS §50-11]