Code · Hawaii · Chapter 487
§487-13 Unlicensed acts; penalties.
(a)Any person who furnishes commodities or services for which a license, registration, or certificate is required from the department of commerce and consumer affairs or any board or commission thereunder without having such license, registration, or certificate is engaged in an unlawful act or practice and shall be subject to the penalty provided in subsection (b).
(b)Any person who engages in an unlawful act or practice as provided in subsection
(a)shall be fined by a sum not less than $500 nor more than $2,500 for each unlawful act or practice, which sum shall be collected in a civil suit brought by the office of consumer protection or the department of commerce and consumer affairs.
(c)Any contract for the furnishing of commodities or services by an unlicensed, unregistered, or uncertificated person shall be void and shall prevent such person from recovering the contract price or the reasonable value thereof. [L 1974, c 120, §1; am L 1977, c 18, §1; am L 1982, c 204, §4; am L 1988, c 101, §1; am L 2008, c 19, §67]