Code · Hawaii · Chapter 487
[§487-1] Legislative intent.
[§487-1] Legislative intent. The public health, welfare and interest require a strong and effective consumer protection program to protect the interests of both the consumer public and the legitimate business person. Toward this end, a permanent office of consumer protection is created to coordinate the services offered to the consumer by various state and county agencies, together with private organizations, and to aid in the development of preventive and remedial programs affecting the interest of the consumer public. [L 1969, c 175, §1; gen ch 1993]