Code · Hawaii · Chapter 486
§486-119 Hawaii-made products; Hawaii-processed products.
(a)No person shall keep, offer, display or expose for sale, or solicit for the sale of any item, product, souvenir, or any other merchandise that is labeled "made in Hawaii" or that by any other means misrepresents the origin of the item as being from any place within the State, or uses the phrase "made in Hawaii" as an advertising or media tool for any craft item that has not been manufactured, assembled, fabricated, or produced within the State and that has not had at least fifty-one per cent of its wholesale value added by manufacture, assembly, fabrication, or production within the State.
(b)Subsection
(a)notwithstanding, no person shall keep, offer, display, expose for sale, or solicit the sale of any perishable consumer commodity that is labeled "made in Hawaii", "produced in Hawaii", or "processed in Hawaii" or that by any other means represents the origin of the perishable consumer commodity as being from any place within the State, or use the phrase "made in Hawaii", "produced in Hawaii", or "processed in Hawaii" as an advertising or media tool for any perishable consumer commodity, unless the perishable consumer commodity is wholly or partially manufactured, processed, or produced within the State from raw materials that originate from inside or outside the State and at least fifty-one per cent of the wholesale value of the perishable consumer commodity is added by manufacture, processing, or production within the State. [L 1991, c 153, pt of §6; am L 2009, c 80, §2]