Code · Hawaii · Chapter 480
§480-23 Immunity from prosecution.
(a)If, in any investigation brought by the attorney general pursuant to section 480-18, a person refuses, on the basis of the person's privilege against self-incrimination, to attend, to testify or produce a record, document, or other object in an official proceeding conducted under this chapter, and that person is informed of an order issued under section 480-23.1, that person may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of the person's privilege against self-incrimination.
(b)No individual shall be criminally prosecuted or subjected to any criminal penalty under this chapter for or on account of any transaction, matter, evidence, or thing concerning which the individual may so testify or produce in any investigation brought by the attorney general pursuant to section 480-18, or any county attorney, corporation counsel, or prosecuting attorney of any county, when the individual has done so pursuant to an order issued under section 480-23.1; provided that no individual so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution or punishment for perjury, for giving a false statement, or for an offense involving a failure to comply with the order. [L 1961, c 190, §21; Supp, §205A-21; HRS §480-23; am L 1980, c 173, §2; gen ch 1985; am L 2008, c 19, §8]