Code · Hawaii · Chapter 478
§478-6 Usury; penalty.
§478-6 Usury; penalty. Any person who directly or indirectly receives any interest or finance charge at a rate greater than that permitted by law or who, by any method or device whatsoever, receives or arranges for the receipt of interest or finance charge at a greater rate than that permitted by law on any credit transaction shall be guilty of usury and shall be fined not more than $250, unless a greater amount is allowed by law, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. [L 1905, c 38, §1; RL 1925, §3589; am L 1933, c 72, §1; RL 1935, §7055; am L 1937, c 222, §1; RL 1945, §8736; RL 1955, §191-6; HRS §478-6; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 137, pt of §1; am L 2021, c 56, §5]
Law Journals and Reviews
The Corporate Usury Exemption Statute in Hawaii: An Invitation to Litigation. 9 HBJ 5.
Administering Justice or Just Administration: The Hawaii Supreme Court and the Intermediate Court of Appeals. 14 UH L. Rev. 271.