Code · Hawaii · Chapter 464
§464-13 Structures exempted from provisions of chapter.
(a)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied building or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $40,000, nor to any privately controlled two-storied building or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $35,000.
(b)The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied residence, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $180,000, nor to any privately owned or privately controlled two-storied residence, the cost of which does not exceed $162,000.
(c)Whenever the exemption provided for in subsection
(b)is applied to the construction of a new residence, it shall be noted and recorded with the bureau of conveyances.
(d)Notwithstanding subsections
(a)and (b), the following work shall not be exempt from the requirements of this chapter:
(1)Any building, structure, or residence in which the principal structural members consist of reinforced concrete or structural steel having riveted, bolted, or welded connections;
(2)Any structure or improvement for which the State, a county, or political subdivision requires the use of an appropriately licensed design professional, including but not limited to:
(A)Structures within special management areas, flood hazard areas, and special design districts; or
(B)Improvements resulting from conditional use or other discretionary zoning permits, code compliances or variances, and building permit expediting procedures; and
(3)Any improvement resulting from rules established by a landowner or an association of owners for private property owned by the landowner or association of owners. [L 1931, c 165, §9; RL 1935, §7041; RL 1945, §7613; RL 1955, §166-13; am L 1961, c 151, §1; HRS §464-13; am L 1969, c 146, §2; am L 1979, c 113, §1; am L 2023, c 177, §2]