Code · Hawaii · Chapter 463
§463-5 Private detectives and detective agencies; license required.
(a)No individual shall engage in the business of private detective, represent oneself to be, hold oneself out as, list oneself, or advertise as a private detective or as furnishing detective or investigating services without first obtaining a license as a private detective from the board and paying the application and license fees.
(b)No firm shall engage in the business of private detective, represent itself to be, hold itself out as, list itself as, or advertise as a private detective agency or as furnishing detective or investigating services without first obtaining a license as a private detective agency from the board and paying the application and license fees. A detective agency shall have in its employ at least one principal detective who shall be fully responsible for the direct management and control of the detective agency and the agency's employees when detective services are being provided. [L 1961, c 77, pt of §1; Supp, §165A-5; HRS §463-5; am L 1983, c 40, §2; am L 1984, c 7, §68; am L 1987, c 57, §2; am L 1994, c 122, §2; am L 2004, c 94, §4; am L 2006, c 13, §1]